www.lifelines-uk.org.uk/ Privacy Policy

1. At LifeLines we are committed to protecting your privacy online. We protect any personal information you give us while you use our website.
2. This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions about it, please contact us at membership@lifelines-uk.org.uk.
3. By continuing to use this website you are signifying your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy.
4. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, register with us, make a donation to us, or otherwise give us personal information. We use your personal information to give you the information or services you ask for. We can also use your information for administrative purposes and to let you know
about changes. We do not share your information with our service providers and associated organisations.
5. LifeLines is responsible for collecting your personal information. Your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way (other than described in this policy or as required by law). Where indicated - usually by a tick box asking for your permission - we use your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences. This information is not shared with other organisations.
6. We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are legally obliged to and to enable us to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud.
7. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, LifeLines cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.
8. As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (EU). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU.
These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.
9. If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.
10. LifeLines uses Cookies to give you a better website. Cookies are small data files that are sent from a website to your computer or mobile phone. They are stored on the hard drive of your device. Some are stored just for the duration of your visit to the website, others are stored for much longer periods. By using the LifeLines website you consent to our use of cookies. If you would like to learn more about cookies in general, we recommend http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk.
Our website does not use cookies that give us access to any personal information about you.
11. Third-party cookies are ones that are not set directly by LifeLines, but they may be dropped onto your computer by a third party when you use our website, or do certain things on our website. We want our website to be as user friendly as possible. To help us understand how well the website is working, and how we can improve it, we use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics and E-tracker. Analytics tools help us collect information about how people in general use our website. For instance, it helps us monitor how many people visit each page, how long people stay on each page, which search engines people use to find our website and which links are clicked on. These cookies do not collect or store personal information about you. Analytics data cannot be used to identify you, or to tell us what you did on our website. It is completely anonymous. Our website has links to websites like Twitter and Facebook. These
sites may set a cookie when you login to share things. As third party cookies aren't set by us, we can't control how they work - but we can control which websites we choose to work with.
We take your privacy seriously and we would never work with a website we don't trust.
12. Our websites work better with cookies enabled. Our cookies don't give us or anyone else access to your personal data. We strongly advise you to keep cookies enabled when you use the LifeLines website. However, you can use your browser to delete and reject cookies. There are instructions on how to delete cookies and how to control cookies on the About Cookies website.
13. You can ask us what information we hold about you by contacting us. Please note that we may charge a fee of £10 to cover our admin costs.
14. Please keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes at membership@lifelines-uk.org.uk. We may change our privacy policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.
15. This policy will be reviewed every 3 years to ensure it remains up to date and compliant with the law. The policy may also be reviewed if legislation changes or if monitoring information suggests that policy or practices should be altered.